Indiana Statutes
§ 27-10-2-7 — Apprehension of defendant; time; fees
Indiana § 27-10-2-7
Title 27INSURANCE
Art. 10INDIANA BAIL LAW
Ch. 2General Provisions
Ind. Code § 27-10-2-7 (2026).
For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may apprehend the defendant before or after the forfeiture of the undertaking or may empower any law enforcement officer to make apprehension by providing written authority endorsed on a certified copy of the undertaking and paying the lawful fees therefor.