Indiana Statutes
§ 27-10-2-7 — Apprehension of defendant; time; fees
Indiana § 27-10-2-7
Ind. Code § 27-10-2-7 (2026).
For the purpose of surrendering the defendant,
the surety may apprehend the defendant before or after the forfeiture of
the undertaking or may empower any law enforcement officer to make
apprehension by providing written authority endorsed on a certified
copy of the undertaking and paying the lawful fees therefor.