Indiana Statutes
§ 27-10-2-5 — Surrender of defendants
Indiana § 27-10-2-5
Title 27INSURANCE
Art. 10INDIANA BAIL LAW
Ch. 2General Provisions
Ind. Code § 27-10-2-5 (2026).
(a)Any time before there has been a breach of the undertaking in any type of bail and cash bond, the surety may surrender a defendant, or the defendant may surrender, to the official to whose custody the defendant was committed at the time bail was taken or to the official into whose custody the defendant would have been given if committed.
(b)A defendant shall be surrendered without the return of premium for the bond if the defendant has been guilty of:
(1)changing address without notifying the defendant's bail agent or surety;
(2)concealing one's self;
(3)leaving the jurisdiction of the court without the permission of the defendant's bail agent or surety or the court; or
(4)violating the defendant's contract with the bail agent or surety in a way that does harm to the bail agent or