Indiana Statutes
§ 27-10-2-3 — Undertakings; validity; defect of form or other irregularity; expiration
Indiana·Title 27 INSURANCE·Art. 10 INDIANA BAIL LAW·Ch. 2 General Provisions
(a)An undertaking is valid if it states:
(1)the court where the defendant is to appear;
(2)the amount of the bail; and
(3)that it was made before an official legally authorized to take the bond.
(b)A surety remains liable on an undertaking despite:
(1)any lack of the surety's qualifications as required by section 4 of this chapter;
(2)any other agreement that is expressed in the undertaking;
(3)any failure of the defendant to join in the undertaking; or
(4)any other defect of form or record, or any other irregularity, except as to matters covered by subsection (a).
(c)Any undertaking written after August 31, 1985, shall expire thirty-six (36) months after it is posted for the release of a defendant from custody. This section does not apply to cases in which a bond has been declar