Indiana Statutes
§ 27-1-22-1 — Purpose
Indiana § 27-1-22-1
Title 27INSURANCE
Art. 1DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
Ch. 22Regulation of Insurance Rates
Ind. Code § 27-1-22-1 (2026).
The purpose of this chapter is to promote the public welfare by empowering the commissioner of insurance to regulate insurance rates to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, and to encourage reasonable competition among insurance companies (referred to in this chapter as insurers) and to permit and regulate, but not require, cooperative action among insurers as to rates, rating systems, rating plans and practices, and other matters within the scope of this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally interpreted to carry into effect the provisions of this section. Formerly: Acts 1967, c.133, s.1. As amended by P.L.252-1985, SEC.104.