Indiana Statutes
§ 27-1-18-2 — Gross premium privilege tax
Indiana § 27-1-18-2
Title 27INSURANCE
Art. 1DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
Ch. 18Additional Provisions Pertaining to Foreign and Alien
Ind. Code § 27-1-18-2 (2026).
(a)Every insurance company not organized under the laws of this state, and each domestic company electing to be taxed under this section, and doing business within this state shall, on or before March 1 of each year, report to the department, under the oath of the president and secretary, the gross amount of all premiums received by it on policies of insurance covering risks within this state, or in the case of marine or transportation risks, on policies made, written, or renewed within this state during the twelve (12) month period ending on December 31 of the preceding calendar year. From the amount of gross premiums described in this subsection shall be deducted:
(1)considerations received for reinsurance of risks within this state from companies authorized to transact an insurance bu