Indiana Statutes
§ 25-33-1-12 — Prohibition against practice beyond psychologist's professional competence
Indiana § 25-33-1-12
Title 25PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Art. 33PSYCHOLOGISTS
Ch. 1Regulation of Psychologists; Creation of Board
Ind. Code § 25-33-1-12 (2026).
A psychologist shall not offer to render, or render, services which are beyond the scope of that psychologist's competence, as determined by training and experience. The psychologist who engages in the practice of psychology shall assist each client in obtaining professional help for all relevant aspects of the client's problem that fall outside the boundaries of the psychologist's own competence. Formerly: Acts 1969, c.416, s.12. As amended by Acts 1982, P.L.154, SEC.116; P.L.249-1985, SEC.7.