§ 25-26-14-17 — Applicant assurances as condition of license
As a condition for receiving and retaining a wholesale drug distributor license issued under this chapter, an applicant must satisfy the board that the applicant has and will continuously maintain the following:
* * *
(E) Appropriate disposition of returned goods.
(F) Product recalls.
(G) Identifying, recording, and reporting losses or thefts.
(H) Recalls and withdrawals of legend drugs due to:
(i) an action initiated by the federal Food and Drug
Administration or another federal, state, or local
governmental agency;
(ii) a volunteer action by the manufacturer to remove
defective or potentially defective legend drugs from the
market; or
(iii) an action undertaken to promote public health and safety
by replacing existing merchandise with an improved product
or a new package design.
(I) Disposition and destruction of containers, labels, and
packaging to ensure that the containers, labels, and packaging
are not used in counterfeiting activities, including necessary
documentation and witnessing in accordance with state and
federal law.
(J) Investigation of discrepancies in the inventory involving
counterfeit, suspected counterfeit, contraband, or suspected
contraband legend drugs and reporting of discrepancies within
three (3) business days to the board and any other appropriate
state or federal governmental agency.
(K) Reporting of criminal or suspected criminal activities
involving the inventory of legend drugs to the board within
three (3) business days.
(L) Conducting for cause authentication as required under
sections 17.2 and 17.8 of this chapter.
(5) Written policies and procedures and sufficient inspection
procedures for all incoming and outgoing product shipments,
including the following:
(A) Upon receipt, visual examination of each shipping
container in a manner adequate to identify the legend drugs in
the container and to determine whether the legend drugs may be
outdated, adulterated, misbranded, contaminated, contraband,
counterfeit, suspected counterfeit, damaged, or otherwise unfit
for distribution.
(B) Upon receipt, review of records by the wholesale drug
distributor for the acquisition of legend drugs for accuracy and
completeness, considering the:
(i) total facts and circumstances surrounding each transaction
involving the legend drugs; and
(ii) wholesale drug distributors involved.
(C) Quarantine of a legend drug considered to be outdated,
adulterated, misbranded, contaminated, contraband, counterfeit,
suspected counterfeit, damaged, or otherwise unfit for
distribution until:
(i) examination and a determination that the legend drug is
not outdated, adulterated, misbranded, contaminated,
contraband, counterfeit, damaged, or otherwise unfit for
distribution; or
(ii) the legend drug is destroyed or returned to the
manufacturer or wholesale drug distributor from which the
legend drug was acquired.
(D) Written policies and procedures to ensure that if the
wholesale drug distributor determines that a legend drug is
adulterated, misbranded, counterfeit, or suspected counterfeit,
the wholesale drug distributor provides notice of the
* * *
to be counterfeit or fraudulent, are retained until a disposition
is authorized by the board and the federal Food and Drug
Administration.
(6) Operations in compliance with all federal legal requirements
applicable to wholesale drug distribution.
(7) Written policies and procedures to provide for the secure and
confidential storage of information with restricted access and to
protect the integrity and confidentiality of the information.
(8) A pedigree as required under this chapter, including an
electronic pedigree developed in accordance with standards and
requirements of the board under subdivision (3)(C)(iii).
(9) Appropriate inventory management and control systems to:
(A) prevent; and
(B) allow detection and documentation of;
theft, counterfeiting, or diversion of legend drugs.
(10) If the wholesale drug distributor is involved in the
distribution of controlled substances, registration with the federal
Drug Enforcement Administration and the board and compliance
with all laws related to the storage, handling, transport, shipment,
and distribution of controlled substances.
(11) Isolation of controlled substances from noncontrolled
substances and storage of the controlled substances in a secure
area in accordance with federal Drug Enforcement Administration
security requirements and standards.
(12) Technology and equipment that allow the wholesale drug
distributor to authenticate, track, and trace legend drugs. The
technology and equipment meet standards set by the board and
are used as required by the board to conduct for cause and random
tracking, tracing, and authentication of legend drugs.
(13) Employment, training, and documentation of the training
concerning the proper use of the technology and equipment
required under subdivision (12).
(14) Packaging operations in accordance with an official
compendium allowing the identification of a compromise in the
integrity of the legend drugs due to tampering or adverse storage
conditions.