Indiana Statutes
§ 25-1-9-4 — Standards of professional practice; findings required for sanctions; evidence of foreign discipline
Indiana § 25-1-9-4
Title 25PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 9Health Professions Standards of Practice
Ind. Code § 25-1-9-4 (2026).
(a)A practitioner shall conduct the practitioner's
practice in accordance with the standards established by the board
regulating the profession in question and is subject to the exercise of
the disciplinary sanctions under section 9 of this chapter if, after a
hearing, the board finds:
(1)a practitioner has:
(A)engaged in or knowingly cooperated in fraud or material
deception in order to obtain a license to practice, including
cheating on a licensing examination;
(B)engaged in fraud or material deception in the course of
professional services or activities;
(C)advertised services in a false or misleading manner; or
(D)been convicted of a crime or assessed a civil penalty
involving fraudulent billing practices, including fraud under:
(i)Medicaid (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.);
(ii)Medicar