Indiana Statutes
§ 23-4-1-21 — Partner accountable as fiduciary
(1)Every partner must account to the
partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived
by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction
connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership
or from any use by him of its property.
(2)This section applies also to the representatives of a deceased
partner engaged in the liquidation of the affairs of the partnership as
the personal representatives of the last surviving partner.
Formerly: Acts 1949, c.114, s.21.