§ 23-19-1-2 — Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
In this article, unless the context otherwise
* * *
practice of the person's profession;
(C) a broker-dealer or its agents whose performance of
investment advice is solely incidental to the conduct of business
as a broker-dealer and that does not receive special
compensation for the investment advice;
(D) a publisher of a bona fide newspaper, news magazine, or
business or financial publication of general and regular
circulation;
(E) a federal covered investment adviser;
(F) a bank, a savings institution, or a trust company that is a
wholly owned subsidiary of a bank or savings institution;
(G) any other person that is excluded by the Investment
Advisers Act of 1940 from the definition of investment adviser;
or
(H) any other person excluded by rule adopted or order issued
under this article.
(16) "Investment adviser representative" means an individual
employed by or associated with an investment adviser or federal
covered investment adviser and who makes any recommendations
or otherwise gives investment advice regarding securities,
manages accounts or portfolios of clients, determines which
recommendation or advice regarding securities should be given,
provides investment advice or holds herself or himself out as
providing investment advice, or supervises employees who
perform any of the foregoing. The term does not include an
individual who:
(A) performs only clerical or ministerial acts;
(B) is an agent whose performance of investment advice is
solely incidental to the individual acting as an agent and who
does not receive special compensation for investment advisory
services;
(C) is employed by or associated with a federal covered
investment adviser, unless the individual has a "place of
business" in this state, as that term is defined by rule adopted
under Section 203A of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15
U.S.C. 80b-3a), and is:
(i) an "investment adviser representative", as that term is
defined by rule adopted under Section 203A of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-3a); or
(ii) not a "supervised person", as that term is defined in
Section 202(a)(25) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940
(15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(25)); or
(D) is excluded by rule adopted or order issued under this
article.
(17) "Issuer" means a person that issues or proposes to issue a
security, subject to the following:
(A) The issuer of a voting trust certificate, collateral trust
certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, or share in an
investment company without a board of directors or individuals
performing similar functions is the person performing the acts
and assuming the duties of depositor or manager under the trust
or other agreement or instrument under which the security is
issued.
(B) The issuer of an equipment trust certificate or similar
security serving the same purpose is the person by which the
property is or will be used or to which the property or
* * *
right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. The term:
(A) includes both a certificated and an uncertificated security;
(B) does not include an insurance or endowment policy or
annuity contract under which an insurance company promises
to pay a fixed or variable sum of money either in a lump sum or
periodically for life or another specified period;
(C) does not include an interest in a contributory or
noncontributory pension or welfare plan subject to the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
(D) includes as an "investment contract" an investment in a
common enterprise with the expectation of profits to be derived
primarily from the efforts of a person other than the investor
and a "common enterprise" means an enterprise in which the
fortunes of the investor are interwoven with those of either the
person offering the investment, a third party, or other investors;
and
(E) includes as an "investment contract", among other
contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited
liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or
similar agreement.
(29) "Self-regulatory organization" means a national securities
exchange registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,
a national securities association of broker-dealers registered under
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a clearing agency registered
under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or the Municipal
Securities Rulemaking Board established under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934.
(30) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a
record:
(A) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(B) to attach or logically associate with the record an electronic
symbol, sound, or process.
(31) "Third party solicitor" means a person that, for
compensation, directly or indirectly, solicits a client for or refers
a client to an investment adviser, a federal covered investment
adviser, or an investment adviser representative. The term does
not include the following:
(A) An employee subject to the supervision and control of an
investment adviser registered under IC 23-19-4-3.
(B) A "supervised person", as defined in Section 202(a)(25) of
the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(25)).
(C) A partner, officer, director, or employee of a person that
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an
investment adviser or a federal covered investment adviser.
(D) An individual excluded by a rule adopted or order issued
under this article.
(32) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.
(33) "Accredited investor" has the meaning set forth in 17 CFR
230.501(a).