§ 23-19-1-2 — Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
In this article, unless the context otherwise
* * *
(C) a sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe
to another security of the same or another issuer and a sale or
offer of a security that gives the holder a present or future right
or privilege to convert the security into another security of the
same or another issuer, including an offer of the other security.
(27) "Securities and Exchange Commission" means the United
States Securities and Exchange Commission.
(28) "Security" means a note; stock; treasury stock; security
future; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of
interest or participation in a profit-sharing agreement; collateral
trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription;
transferable share; investment contract; voting trust certificate;
certificate of deposit for a security; fractional undivided interest
in oil, gas, or other mineral rights; put, call, straddle, option, or
privilege on a security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of
securities, including an interest therein or based on the value
thereof; put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a
national securities exchange relating to foreign currency; or, in
general, an interest or instrument commonly known as a
"security"; or a certificate of interest or participation in, temporary
or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or
right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. The term:
(A) includes both a certificated and an uncertificated security;
(B) does not include an insurance or endowment policy or
annuity contract under which an insurance company promises
to pay a fixed or variable sum of money either in a lump sum or
periodically for life or another specified period;
(C) does not include an interest in a contributory or
noncontributory pension or welfare plan subject to the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
(D) includes as an "investment contract" an investment in a
common enterprise with the expectation of profits to be derived
primarily from the efforts of a person other than the investor
and a "common enterprise" means an enterprise in which the
fortunes of the investor are interwoven with those of either the
person offering the investment, a third party, or other investors;
and
(E) includes as an "investment contract", among other
contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited
liability company and an investment in a viatical settlement or
similar agreement.
(29) "Self-regulatory organization" means a national securities
exchange registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,
a national securities association of broker-dealers registered under
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a clearing agency registered
under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or the Municipal
Securities Rulemaking Board established under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934.
(30) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a
record:
(A) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(B) to attach or logically associate with the record an electronic
symbol, sound, or process.
(31) "Third party solicitor" means a person that, for
compensation, directly or indirectly, solicits a client for or refers
a client to an investment adviser, a federal covered investment
adviser, or an investment adviser representative. The term does
not include the following:
(A) An employee subject to the supervision and control of an
investment adviser registered under IC 23-19-4-3.
(B) A "supervised person", as defined in Section 202(a)(25) of
the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(25)).
(C) A partner, officer, director, or employee of a person that
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an
investment adviser or a federal covered investment adviser.
(D) An individual excluded by a rule adopted or order issued
under this article.
(32) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.
(33) "Accredited investor" has the meaning set forth in 17 CFR
230.501(a).