Indiana Statutes
§ 23-18-9-3 — Powers of dissolved company; effect of dissolution
Indiana·Title 23 BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS·Art. 18 LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES·Ch. 9 Voluntary Dissolution
(a)A dissolved limited liability company may only carry on business that is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including the following:
(1)Collecting its assets.
(2)Disposing of properties that will not be distributed in kind to members.
(3)Discharging or making provision for discharging liabilities.
(4)Distributing the remaining property among the members.
(5)Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(b)Dissolution of a limited liability company does not do the following:
(1)Transfer title to the limited liability company's property.
(2)Alter the personal liability of members under IC 23-18-3-3.
(3)Subject members or managers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed under IC 23-18-4-2.
(4)Change