Indiana Statutes
§ 23-17-4-4 — Challenges based on corporate power to act
Indiana § 23-17-4-4
Title 23BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS
Art. 17NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Ch. 4Purposes and Powers
Ind. Code § 23-17-4-4 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(b)A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation for a declaratory judgment or to enjoin an act where a third party has not acquired rights. The proceeding may be brought by the attorney general or a director.