Indiana Statutes
§ 23-17-3-3 — Articles of incorporation; optional provisions
Articles of incorporation may contain the following:
(1)The purpose or purposes for which the corporation is
organized, which may be either alone or in combination with
other purposes.
(2)The names and addresses of the individuals who are to serve
as the initial directors.
(3)Provisions not inconsistent with any law regarding the
following:
(A)Management and regulation of the affairs of the
corporation.
(B)Defining, limiting, and regulating the powers of the
corporation, the corporation's board of directors, and members
(or any class of members).
(C)The characteristics, qualifications, rights, limitations, and
obligations attaching to a class of members.
(4)Any other provision that is required or allowed to be set forth
in the bylaws.