Indiana Statutes
§ 23-17-12-13 — Removal by court order
Indiana·Title 23 BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS·Art. 17 NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS·Ch. 12 Directors
(a)The circuit court or superior court of the county where a corporation's principal office is located may remove a director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced by the corporation or at least ten percent (10%) of the members of a class entitled to vote for directors, if the following conditions exist:
(1)The court finds that:
(A)the director engaged in:
(i)fraudulent or dishonest conduct; or
(ii)gross abuse of authority or discretion; with respect to the corporation; or
(B)a final judgment has been entered finding that the director has violated a duty under IC 23-17-13.
(2)Removal is in the best interests of the corporation.
(b)The court that removes a director may bar the director from serving on the board of directors for a period prescribed by the court.
(c)