Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-47-1 — Judicial dissolution; when allowable
Indiana § 23-1-47-1
Title 23BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS
Art. 1INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 47Judicial Dissolution
Ind. Code § 23-1-47-1 (2026).
The circuit or superior court may dissolve a corporation:
(1)in a proceeding by the attorney general if it is established that:
(A)the corporation obtained its articles of incorporation through fraud; or
(B)the corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law;
(2)in a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that:
(A)the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock; or
(B)the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period th