Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-42-9 — Voting rights of acquired control shares; resolution
Indiana·Title 23 BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS·Art. 1 INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 42 Control Share Acquisitions
(a)Control shares acquired in a control share
acquisition have the same voting rights as were accorded the shares
before the control share acquisition only to the extent granted by
resolution approved by the shareholders of the issuing public
corporation.
(b)To be approved under this section, the resolution must be
approved by:
(1)each voting group entitled to vote separately on the proposal
by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast by that voting
group, with the holders of the outstanding shares of a class being
entitled to vote as a separate voting group if the proposed control
share acquisition would, if fully carried out, result in any of the
changes described in IC 23-1-38-4(a); and
(2)each voting group entitled to vote separately on the proposal
by a majority of all the