Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-42-2 — "Control share acquisition" defined
Indiana·Title 23 BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS·Art. 1 INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 42 Control Share Acquisitions
(a)As used in this chapter, "control share
acquisition" means the acquisition (directly or indirectly) by any person
of ownership of, or the power to direct the exercise of voting power
with respect to, issued and outstanding control shares.
(b)For purposes of this section, shares acquired within ninety (90)
days or shares acquired pursuant to a plan to make a control share
acquisition are considered to have been acquired in the same
acquisition.
(c)For purposes of this section, a person who acquires shares in the
ordinary course of business for the benefit of others in good faith and
not for the purpose of circumventing this chapter has voting power only
of shares in respect of which that person would be able to exercise or
direct the exercise of votes without further instruction from