Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-38-7 — Restated articles of incorporation
Indiana·Title 23 BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS·Art. 1 INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 38 Amendment of Articles of Incorporation
(a)A corporation's board of directors or, if the
board of directors has not been selected, the incorporators may restate
its articles of incorporation at any time with or without shareholder
action.
(b)The restatement may include one (1) or more amendments to the
articles. If the restatement includes an amendment requiring
shareholder approval, it must be adopted as provided in section 3 of
this chapter.
(c)If the board of directors submits a restatement for shareholder
action, the corporation shall notify each shareholder, whether or not
entitled to vote, of the proposed shareholders' meeting in accordance
with IC 23-1-29-5. The notice must also state that the purpose, or one
(1)of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the proposed
restatement and must contain or be accompanied