Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-38-2 — Amendments by board of directors without shareholder action
Indiana·Title 23 BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS·Art. 1 INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 38 Amendment of Articles of Incorporation
Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one (1) or more amendments to the corporation's articles of incorporation without shareholder action to:
(1)extend the duration of the corporation if it was incorporated at
a time when limited duration was required by law;
(2)delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;
(3)delete the name and address of the initial registered agent or
registered office, if a statement of change is on file with the
secretary of state;
(4)change each issued and unissued authorized share of an
outstanding class into a greater number of whole shares or a lesser
number of whole shares and fractional shares if the corporation
has only shares of that class outstanding;
(5)change the corporate name