Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-33-1 — Necessity of board of directors; powers
Indiana·Title 23 BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS·Art. 1 INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 33 Board of Directors Generally
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c), each corporation must have a board of directors.
(b)All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation.
(c)A corporation having fifty (50) or fewer shareholders may dispense with the board of directors or limit the authority of the board by describing in its articles of incorporation who will perform some or all of the duties of the board of directors. If a corporation elects to dispense with or limit the authority of the board of directors, any reference to the board of directors by this article also includes those persons described in the articles of incor