Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-32-4 — Committee of disinterested directors or persons
Indiana § 23-1-32-4
Title 23BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS
Art. 1INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 32Derivative Proceedings
Ind. Code § 23-1-32-4 (2026).
(a)Unless prohibited by the articles of
incorporation, the board of directors may establish a committee
consisting of three (3) or more disinterested directors or other
disinterested persons to determine:
(1)whether the corporation has a legal or equitable right or
remedy; and
(2)whether it is in the best interests of the corporation to pursue
that right or remedy, if any, or to dismiss a proceeding that seeks
to assert that right or remedy on behalf of the corporation.
(b)In making a determination under subsection (a), the committee
is not subject to the direction or control of or termination by the board.
A vacancy on the committee may be filled by the majority of the
remaining members by selection of another disinterested director or
other disinterested person.
(c)If the committee