Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-27-2 — Corporation acquiring its own shares
Indiana·Title 23 BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS·Art. 1 INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 27 Subsequent Acquisition of Shares by Shareholders and
(a)A corporation may acquire its own shares. Unless a resolution of the board of directors or the corporation's articles of incorporation provide otherwise, shares so acquired constitute authorized but unissued shares.
(b)If the articles of incorporation prohibit the reissue of acquired shares, the number of authorized shares is reduced by the number of shares acquired, effective upon amendment of the articles of incorporation.
(c)Articles of amendment for purposes of subsection (b) may be adopted by the board of directors without shareholder action, shall be delivered to the secretary of state for filing, and shall set forth:
(1)the name of the corporation;
(2)the reduction in the number of authorized shares, itemized by class and series; and
(3)the total number of authorized shares