Indiana Statutes
§ 23-1-25-4 — Fractional shares; scrip
Indiana § 23-1-25-4
Title 23BUSINESS AND OTHER ASSOCIATIONS
Art. 1INDIANA BUSINESS CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 25Shares Generally
Ind. Code § 23-1-25-4 (2026).
(a)A corporation may do any one (1) or more of the following:
(1)Issue fractions of a share or pay in money the value of fractions of a share.
(2)Arrange for disposition of fractional shares by the shareholders.
(3)Issue scrip in registered or bearer form entitling the holder to receive a full share upon surrendering enough scrip to equal a full share.
(b)Each certificate representing scrip must be conspicuously labeled "scrip" and must contain the information required by IC 23-1-26-6(b).
(c)The holder of a fractional share is entitled to exercise the rights of a shareholder, including the right to vote, to receive dividends, and to participate in the assets of the corporation upon liquidation. The holder of scrip is not entitled to any of these rights unless the scrip provides for t