Indiana Statutes
§ 20-33-2-29 — Children in certain institutions or facilities; compulsory school attendance; reimbursement for space used within facilities for court placed student expenses
Indiana § 20-33-2-29
Title 20EDUCATION
Art. 33STUDENTS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2Compulsory School Attendance
Ind. Code § 20-33-2-29 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person operating or responsible for an educational, correctional, charitable, or benevolent institution or training school to fail to ensure that a child under the person's authority attends school as required under this chapter. Each day of violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.
(b)If a child is placed in an institution or facility by or with the approval of the department of child services, the institution or facility shall charge the department of child services for the use of the space within the institution or facility (commonly called capital costs) that is used to provide educational services to the child based upon a prorated per child cost. [Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-8.1-3-36.]