Indiana Statutes
§ 20-33-2-23 — Powers of certain officers to take children into custody
(a)Each school attendance officer, sheriff,
marshal, and police officer in Indiana may take into custody any child
who:
(1)is required to attend school under this chapter; and
(2)is found during school hours, unless accompanied:
(A)by a parent; or
(B)with the consent of a parent, by a relative by blood or
marriage who is at least eighteen (18) years of age;
in a public place, in a public or private conveyance, or in a place
of business open to the public.
(b)When an officer takes a child into custody under this section, the
officer shall immediately deliver the child to the principal of the public
or nonpublic school in which the child is enrolled. If a child is not
enrolled in any school, then the officer shall deliver the child into the
custody of the principal of the public school