Indiana Statutes
§ 20-33-2-23 — Powers of certain officers to take children into custody
Indiana § 20-33-2-23
Title 20EDUCATION
Art. 33STUDENTS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2Compulsory School Attendance
Ind. Code § 20-33-2-23 (2026).
(a)Each school attendance officer, sheriff, marshal, and police officer in Indiana may take into custody any child who:
(1)is required to attend school under this chapter; and
(2)is found during school hours, unless accompanied:
(A)by a parent; or
(B)with the consent of a parent, by a relative by blood or marriage who is at least eighteen (18) years of age; in a public place, in a public or private conveyance, or in a place of business open to the public.
(b)When an officer takes a child into custody under this section, the officer shall immediately deliver the child to the principal of the public or nonpublic school in which the child is enrolled. If a child is not enrolled in any school, then the officer shall deliver the child into the custody of the principal of the public school