Indiana Statutes
§ 20-30-5-9 — Hygiene and sanitary science; excused from instruction
Indiana § 20-30-5-9
Ind. Code § 20-30-5-9 (2026).
(a)The principles of hygiene and sanitary
science must be taught in each public elementary school. This
instruction must explain the ways that dangerous communicable
diseases are spread and the sanitary methods for disease prevention and
restriction.
(b)Any student who objects in writing, or any student less than
eighteen (18) years of age whose parent or guardian objects in writing,
to health and hygiene courses because the courses conflict with the
student's religious teachings is entitled to be excused from receiving
medical instruction or instruction in hygiene or sanitary science without
penalties concerning grades or graduation.
[Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education
Recodification Citation: 20-10.1-4-7.]