Indiana Statutes
§ 20-29-6-6 — Limitations on obligation to bargain collectively; agreement provision; attestation regarding public hearing
(a)The obligation to bargain collectively does
not include the final approval of a contract concerning any items.
Agreements reached through collective bargaining are binding as a
contract only if ratified by the governing body of the school corporation
and the exclusive representative. The obligation to bargain collectively
does not require the school employer or the exclusive representative to
agree to a proposal of the other or to make a concession to the other.
(b)This subsection applies to a collective bargaining agreement
ratified after June 30, 2021. A ratified collective bargaining agreement
shall include a provision specifying the date on which the public
hearing described in section 1(b) of this chapter and the public meeting
described in section 19 of this chapter occurred as