Indiana Statutes
§ 20-29-6-3 — Unlawful deficit financing
(a)It is unlawful for a school employer to enter
into any agreement that would place the employer in a position of
deficit financing due to a reduction in the employer's actual general
fund (before January 1, 2019) or education fund (after December 31,
2018) revenue or an increase in the employer's expenditures when the
expenditures exceed the employer's current year actual general fund
(before January 1, 2019) or education fund (after December 31, 2018)
revenue. Except as provided in subsection (c), revenue does not include
money estimated to be or actually transferred from the school
corporation's operations fund to its education fund. Revenue does not
include money allocated for supplemental payments in a resolution
passed under subsection (d).
(b)A contract that provides for deficit