Indiana Statutes
§ 20-28-10-5 — Leave of absence; pregnancy
Indiana § 20-28-10-5
Ind. Code § 20-28-10-5 (2026).
(a)A teacher who is pregnant may continue
in active employment as late into pregnancy as the teacher wishes, if
the teacher can fulfill the requirements of the teacher's position.
(b)Temporary disability caused by pregnancy is governed by the
following:
(1)A teacher who is pregnant shall be granted a leave of absence
any time between the commencement of the teacher's pregnancy
and one (1) year following the birth of the child, if the teacher
notifies the superintendent at least thirty (30) days before the date
on which the teacher wishes to start the leave. The teacher shall
notify the superintendent of the expected length of this leave,
including with this notice either:
(A)a physician's statement certifying the teacher's pregnancy;
or
(B)a copy of the birth certificate of the newbor