Indiana Statutes
§ 20-28-10-1 — Leave of absence; generally
Indiana § 20-28-10-1
Ind. Code § 20-28-10-1 (2026).
(a)A school corporation may grant a teacher
a leave of absence not to exceed one (1) year for:
(1)a sabbatical;
(2)a disability leave; or
(3)a sick leave.
(b)The school corporation may grant consecutive leaves to a
teacher.
(c)A school corporation may grant partial compensation for a leave
in an amount the school corporation determines. However, if a teacher
on a sabbatical serves an employer that agrees to reimburse the school
corporation in whole or in part of the amount of the teacher's regular
salary, the school corporation may grant full or partial compensation.
(d)A teacher who is pregnant shall be granted a leave of absence for
the period provided in and subject to section 5 of this chapter.
(e)The teacher has the right to return to a teaching position for
which the teacher