Indiana Statutes
§ 20-26-5-4 — Specific powers
Indiana § 20-26-5-4
Title 20EDUCATION
Art. 26SCHOOL CORPORATIONS: GENERAL
Ch. 5General Powers and Duties
Ind. Code § 20-26-5-4 (2026).
(a)In carrying out the school purposes of a school corporation, the governing body acting on the school corporation's behalf has the following specific powers:
(1)In the name of the school corporation, to sue and be sued and to enter into contracts in matters permitted by applicable law. However, a governing body may not use funds received from the state to bring or join in an action against the state, unless the governing body is challenging an adverse decision by a state agency, board, or commission.
(2)To take charge of, manage, and conduct the educational affairs of the school corporation and to establish, locate, and provide the necessary schools, school libraries, other libraries where permitted by law, other buildings, facilities, property, and equipment.
(3)To appropriate from