Indiana Statutes
§ 20-24-9-4 — Corrective action; revocation of charter
Indiana·Title 20 EDUCATION·Art. 24 CHARTER SCHOOLS·Ch. 9 Oversight of Charter Schools; Reporting Requirements;
If an authorizer determines that:
(1)an organizer is failing to comply with the conditions or
procedures established in the charter;
(2)a charter school established by the organizer is failing to meet
the educational goals set forth in the charter;
(3)an organizer is failing to comply with all applicable federal
and state laws;
(4)an organizer fails to meet generally accepted fiscal
management and government accounting principles; or
(5)one (1) or more grounds for revocation exist as specified in
the charter;
the authorizer may order any corrective action that the authorizer
considers necessary to correct the deficiency or revoke the school's
charter.
[Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education
Recodification Citation: 20-5.5-9-4.]