Indiana Statutes
§ 20-20-40-15 — Immunity
Indiana·Title 20 EDUCATION·Art. 20 PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY THE STATE·Ch. 40 Restraint and Seclusion Commission
(a)Nothing in this chapter may be
construed to prevent a school employee from stopping a physical
altercation, acting to prevent physical harm to a student or another
individual, or acting to address an emergency until the emergency is
over, whether or not the school employee has received training under
this chapter.
(b)This chapter may not be construed to give rise to a cause of
action, either civil or criminal, against the state, the department, a
school corporation, a state accredited nonpublic school, the
commission, or a member of the commission.
(c)In all matters relating to the plan adopted under section 14 of this
chapter, school corporation or state accredited nonpublic school
personnel have qualified immunity with respect to an action taken to
promote student conduct under a p