Indiana Statutes
§ 14-37-9-1 — Agreement to integrate interests; commission requiring integration
Indiana § 14-37-9-1
Art. 37OIL AND GAS
Ch. 9Integration and Forced Pooling
Ind. Code § 14-37-9-1 (2026).
(a)If at least two (2) separately owned tracts of land are located:
(1)within an established drilling unit; or
(2)within a pool or part of a pool suitable for secondary recovery methods; the owners of the separate tracts may agree to integrate their interests and to develop their land as a drilling unit.
(b)If the owners of separate tracts of land do not agree to integrate their interests, the commission shall, for the prevention of waste or to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, require the owners to integrate their interests and to develop the land as a drilling unit. [Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 13-8-11-1.]