Indiana Statutes
§ 14-37-8-1 — When plugging and abandonment required; violations
Indiana § 14-37-8-1
Art. 37OIL AND GAS
Ch. 8Plugging and Abandonment
Ind. Code § 14-37-8-1 (2026).
(a)An owner or operator shall plug and abandon a well that:
(1)is completed as a nonproductive well;
(2)ceases to produce oil or natural gas; or
(3)is no longer operated for the purpose for which the well is permitted; unless the owner or operator is authorized to delay the plugging and abandonment of the well under section 8 of this chapter.
(b)The department may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) against an owner or operator of a well who:
(1)ceases to operate the well; and
(2)knowingly fails to plug and abandon the well in violation of subsection (a).
(c)An owner or operator who knowingly or intentionally violates this section commits a Level 6 felony if the violation or failure to comply relates to the operation of a Class II well.
(d)A civi