Indiana Statutes
§ 14-37-3-3 — Regulation of well spacing
Indiana § 14-37-3-3
Ind. Code § 14-37-3-3 (2026).
(a)The commission shall regulate the spacing
of wells for oil and gas purposes. A rule adopted under this section may
provide for the following:
(1)A minimum distance between a well and the property line of
an adjacent landowner if the adjacent landowner does not provide
a written waiver to the distance requirement.
(2)A minimum acreage requirement for each well.
(3)That wells may be drilled on the same tract to different
formations if an acreage requirement established under
subdivision (2) is satisfied for wells drilled to the same formation.
(b)A rule adopted under this section must consider regional and
geological characteristics and factors conducive to the most efficient
and economical recovery of oil and gas.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 13-8-4-4.]