§ 14-35-4-1 — Form of compact
The interstate mining compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows: ARTICLE 1 Findings and Purposes
* * *
standard for the conservation, adaptation, or restoration of mined
land or the development of mineral and other natural resources,
but justifiable requirements of law and practice relating to the
effects of mining on land, water, and other resources may be
reduced in equity or effectiveness unless they pertain similarly
from state to state for all mining operation similarly situated.
(5) The states are in a position and have the responsibility to
assure that mining shall be conducted in accordance with sound
conservation principles and with due regard for local conditions.
(b) The purposes of this compact are to:
(1) Advance the protection and restoration of land, water, and
other resources affected by mining.
(2) Assist in the reduction or elimination or counteracting of
pollution or deterioration of land, water, and air attributable to
mining.
(3) Encourage, with due recognition of relevant regional,
physical, and other differences, programs in each of the party
states which will achieve comparable results in protecting,
conserving, and improving the usefulness of natural resources, to
the end that the most desirable conduct of mining and related
operations may be universally facilitated.
(4) Assist the party states in their efforts to facilitate the use of
land and other resources affected by the mining, so that such use
may be consistent with sound land use, public health, and public
safety, and to this end to study and recommend, wherever
desirable, techniques for the improvement, restoration, or
protection of such land and other resources.
(5) Assist in achieving and maintaining an efficient and
productive mining industry and in increasing economic and other
benefits attributable to mining.
ARTICLE 2
Definitions
As used in this compact:
(a) "Mining" means the breaking of the surface soil in order to
facilitate or accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, or
other solid matter, any activity or process constituting all or part of a
process for the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, and other solid
matter from its original location, and the preparation, washing,
cleaning, or other treatment of minerals, ores, or other solid matter so
as to make them suitable for commercial, industrial, or construction
use; but shall not include those aspects of deep mining not having
significant effect on the surface, and shall not include excavation or
grading when conducted solely in aid of on site farming or
construction.
(b) "State" means a state, territory, or possession of the United
States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
ARTICLE 3
State Programs
Each party state agrees that within a reasonable time it will
formulate and establish an effective program for the conservation and
use of mined land by the establishment of standards, enactment of laws,
or the continuing of the same in force to accomplish:
(1) The protection of the public and the protection of adjoining
and other landowners from damage to their lands and the
structures and other property thereon resulting from the conduct
of mining operations or the abandonment or neglect of land and
property formerly used in the conduct of such operations.
(2) The conduct of mining and the handling of refuse and other
mining wastes in ways that will reduce adverse effects on the
economic, residential, recreational, or aesthetic value and utility
of land and water.
(3) The institution and maintenance of suitable programs of
adaptation, restoration, and rehabilitation of mined lands.
(4) The prevention, abatement, and control of water, air, and soil
pollution resulting from mining, present, past, and future.
ARTICLE 4
Powers
In addition to any other powers conferred upon the Interstate Mining
Commission established by Article 5 of this compact, such commission
shall have power to:
(1) Study mining operations, processes, and techniques for the
purpose of gaining knowledge concerning the effects of such
operations, processes, and techniques on land, soil, water, air,
plant and animal life, recreation, and patterns of community or
regional development or change.
(2) Study the conservation, adaptation, improvement, and
restoration of land and related resources affected by mining.
(3) Make recommendations concerning any aspect or aspects of
law or practice and governmental administration dealing with
matters within the purview of this compact.
(4) Gather and disseminate information relating to any of the
matters within the purview of this compact.
(5) Cooperate with the federal government and any public or
private entities having interest in any subject coming within the
purview of this compact.
(6) Consult, upon the request of a party state and within resources
available therefore, with the officials of such state in respect to
any problem within the purview of this compact.
(7) Study and make recommendations with respect to any
practice, process, technique, or course of action that may improve
the efficiency of mining or the economic yield from mining
operations.
(8) Study and make recommendations relating to the safeguarding
of access to resources which are or may become the subject of
mining operations to the end that the needs of the economy for the
products of mining may not be adversely affected by unplanned
or inappropriate use of land and other resources containing
minerals or otherwise connected with actual or potential mining
sites.
ARTICLE 5
The Commission
(a) There is hereby created an agency of the party states to be known
as the Interstate Mining Commission, hereinafter called "the
commission". The commission shall be composed of one commissioner
from each party state who shall be the governor thereof. Pursuant to the
laws of Indiana the governor shall have assistance of the natural
* * *