Indiana Statutes
§ 14-33-3-1 — Area of district
Indiana § 14-33-3-1
Art. 33CONSERVANCY DISTRICTS
Ch. 3Boundaries
Ind. Code § 14-33-3-1 (2026).
Any area may be established as a district if each part of the district is contiguous to another part. A municipality may be included in whole or in part in the district only if at least one
(1)of the following conditions exist:
(1)The freeholders in the municipality or the part of the municipality to be included in the district have petitioned to be included in the same proportion as required by IC 14-33-2-2 for the proposed district as a whole.
(2)The municipality has by ordinance of the municipality's legislative body petitioned or joined in the petition to be included in whole or in part in the district. [Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 13-3-3-5.]