Indiana Statutes
§ 14-33-20-5 — District as legal entity
Indiana § 14-33-20-5
Ind. Code § 14-33-20-5 (2026).
(a)A district electing to come under this
chapter is considered, with regard to activities relating to furnishing
water supply for domestic, industrial, and public use, to be a legal
entity for the following purposes:
(1)Contracting with individuals, associations, corporations,
municipal corporations, conservancy districts, the state, and the
United States for the acquisition of property.
(2)The borrowing of money, including security for indebtedness
so incurred.
(3)The purchase and sale of water.
(b)A district:
(1)may sue and be sued for the purposes described in subsection
(a); and
(2)has the rights and powers granted by this article to the extent
consistent with this chapter.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 13-3-4-3.]