Indiana Statutes
§ 14-33-20-13 — Reasonable and just charges for services; rates
Indiana·Art. 33 CONSERVANCY DISTRICTS·Ch. 20 Water Supply Systems
(a)A district coming under this chapter shall furnish reasonably adequate services and facilities. The charge made by the district for a service provided or to be provided, either directly or indirectly, must be nondiscriminatory, reasonable, and just. Every discriminatory, unjust, or unreasonable charge for service is unlawful. A reasonable and just charge for services is a charge that produces sufficient revenue to pay all the legal and other necessary expenses incident to the operation of the water facilities:
(1)including maintenance costs, operating charges, upkeep, repairs, and interest charges on bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness;
(2)providing a sinking fund for the liquidation of bonds, notes, or other evidence of indebtedness;
(3)providing adequate money to be u