Indiana Statutes
§ 14-33-2-16 — Petition requirements and conformity
Indiana § 14-33-2-16
Art. 33CONSERVANCY DISTRICTS
Ch. 2Establishment
Ind. Code § 14-33-2-16 (2026).
(a)At the hearing on a petition for the establishment of a district, the court shall determine whether the petition:
(1)bears the necessary signatures; and
(2)complies with the requirements as to form and content.
(b)The court may not dismiss a petition with the requisite signatures because of alleged defects without permitting, in this or subsequent proceedings, amendments to correct errors in form or content. The court shall hear any interested person on the question.
(c)The following are prima facie evidence concerning the requirements for signatures on a petition:
(1)Verified certification, based on personal knowledge or information and belief, by:
(A)the persons who carried the petition; or
(B)other persons knowing the facts as to the identity of the persons signing the petiti