Indiana Statutes
§ 14-25.5-4-4 — Applicability of administrative adjudication to civil penalties
Indiana § 14-25.5-4-4
Ind. Code § 14-25.5-4-4 (2026).
(a)A civil penalty assessed for a violation
described in section 3 of this chapter is subject to IC 4-21.5-3-6 and
becomes effective without a proceeding under IC 4-21.5-3 unless a
person requests an administrative adjudication under IC 4-21.5 not
later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of assessment.
(b)A civil penalty that is assessed for a violation described in
section 3 of this chapter shall be deposited in the fund.