Indiana Statutes
§ 14-23-4-1 — Legislative intent
Indiana § 14-23-4-1
Ind. Code § 14-23-4-1 (2026).
(a)It is the public policy of Indiana to protect
and conserve the timber, water resources, wildlife, and topsoil in the
forests owned and operated by the division of forestry for the equal
enjoyment and guaranteed use of future generations. However, by the
employment of good husbandry, timber that has a substantial
commercial value may be removed in a manner that benefits the growth
of saplings and other trees by thinnings, improvement cuttings, and
harvest processes and at the same time provides a source of revenue to
the state and counties and provides local markets with a further source
of building material.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), IC 13-12-4 does not apply to
forestry management practices of the division of forestry.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-5-4-1.]