Indiana Statutes
§ 14-22-6-9 — Shooting from or across public highways prohibited; applicability
Indiana § 14-22-6-9
Ind. Code § 14-22-6-9 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to an employee
of a federal wildlife management agency who is acting in performance
of the employee's duties in accordance with the conditions of a permit
and has received the express written consent of the director for the
employee's action.
(b)A person may not:
(1)hunt, shoot, shoot at, or kill an animal; or
(2)shoot at an object;
from within, into, upon, or across a public highway in Indiana.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-2-4-5(1).]