Indiana Statutes
§ 14-22-34-15 — Taking of endangered species for scientific purposes
Indiana § 14-22-34-15
Art. 22FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 34Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation
Ind. Code § 14-22-34-15 (2026).
The director may permit, under the terms and conditions that are prescribed by rule, the taking, possession, transportation, exportation, or shipment of species or subspecies of wildlife that have been designated by rule as in need of management or appear on the:
(1)state list of endangered species;
(2)United States list of endangered native fish and wildlife, as amended;
(3)list of wildlife added under section 13 of this chapter; or
(4)United States list of endangered foreign fish and wildlife, as modified after July 26, 1973; for scientific, zoological, or educational purposes, for propagation in captivity of the wildlife, or for other special purposes. [Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-2-8.5-10.]