Indiana Statutes
§ 14-22-2-5 — Entry onto property
Indiana § 14-22-2-5
Art. 22FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 2Division of Fish and Wildlife
Ind. Code § 14-22-2-5 (2026).
The director or the director's representative may, while in the performance of official duties, enter into or upon private or public property for the following purposes:
(1)Managing and protecting a wild animal found upon or within the property.
(2)Killing or removing a wild animal that is considered a nuisance or detrimental to overall populations. [Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-2-3-2(3) part.]