Indiana Statutes
§ 14-22-10-6 — Liability for destruction of wild animals by pollutant
Indiana § 14-22-10-6
Art. 22FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 10Wildlife Regulation
Ind. Code § 14-22-10-6 (2026).
(a)A person who, whether or not the person has been issued a certificate of approval, license, permit, or other document of approval authorized by this article or any other Indiana law, discharges, sprays, or releases waste materials, chemicals, or other substances:
(1)either accidentally, negligently, or willfully;
(2)in any quantity, concentration, or manner onto or in any water of Indiana, the boundary waters of the state, or onto or in public or private land; and
(3)so that wild animals are killed as a result; is responsible for the kill.
(b)The director shall, in the name of the state, recover damages, including the cost of restoration, from the person. Upon receipt of the estimates of the damages caused, the director shall notify the person responsible within ninety (90) days af