Indiana Statutes
§ 14-22-10-1 — Consent to use private land
Indiana § 14-22-10-1
Art. 22FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 10Wildlife Regulation
Ind. Code § 14-22-10-1 (2026).
A person may not:
(1)fish, hunt, trap, or chase;
(2)shoot with any kind of firearm or archery equipment;
(3)search for or gather any plant life (defined as the members of the kingdoms Fungi and Plantae); or
(4)search for or gather any artifacts (as defined in IC 14-21-1-2); upon privately owned land without having the consent of the owner or tenant of the land. [Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-2-6-1.]