Indiana Statutes
§ 12-27-5-2 — Involuntary patients; petitioning committing court or hearing officer
Indiana § 12-27-5-2
Art. 27RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS BEING TREATED
Ch. 5Refusal of Treatment
Ind. Code § 12-27-5-2 (2026).
(a)An involuntary patient who wants to refuse to submit to treatment or a habilitation program may petition the committing court or hearing officer for consideration of the treatment or program.
(b)In the absence of a petition made under subsection (a), the service provider may proceed with the proposed treatment or habilitation program. [Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 16-14-1.6-7 part.]