Indiana Statutes
§ 12-26-7-4 — Hearing date; rights of subject individual; hearing procedures
Indiana § 12-26-7-4
Art. 26VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY
Ch. 7Regular Commitment
Ind. Code § 12-26-7-4 (2026).
(a)Upon receiving:
(1)a petition under section 2 of this chapter; or
(2)a report under IC 12-26-6-11 that recommends treatment in a facility for more than ninety (90) days; the court shall enter an order setting a hearing date.
(b)If an individual is currently under a commitment order, the hearing required by subsection (a) must be held before the expiration of the current commitment period. Notice of a hearing under this subsection shall be given to the individual and all other interested persons at least five (5) days before the hearing date.
(c)The rights of an individual who is the subject of a proceeding under this chapter and of a petitioner are the same as provided in IC 12-26-6.
(d)Hearing procedures are the same as those provided in IC 12-26-6. [Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 1